Política de Privacidade

Esta Política de Privacidade fornece uma visão geral de nossas práticas de privacidade e das escolhas que você pode fazer, bem como direitos que você pode exercer em relação aos Dados Pessoais tratados por nós. Se você tiver alguma dúvida sobre o uso de Dados Pessoais, entre em contato com contato.privacy@bettrads.com


Além disso, a Política de Privacidade não se aplica a quaisquer aplicativos, produtos, serviços, site ou recursos de mídia social de terceiros que possam ser oferecidos ou acessados por meio do site. O acesso a esses links fará com que você deixe o nosso site e poderá resultar na coleta ou compartilhamento de informações sobre você por terceiros. Nós não controlamos, endossamos ou fazemos quaisquer representações sobre sites de terceiros ou suas práticas de privacidade, que podem ser diferentes das nossas. Recomendamos que você revise a política de privacidade de qualquer site com o qual você interaja antes de permitir a coleta e o uso de seus Dados Pessoais.


Caso você nos envie Dados Pessoais referentes a outras pessoas físicas, você declara ter a competência para fazê-lo e declara ter obtido o consentimento necessário para autorizar o uso de tais informações nos termos desta Política de Privacidade.


Seção 1 - Definições

Para os fins desta Política de Privacidade:


"Dados Pessoais": significa qualquer informação que, direta ou indiretamente, identifique ou possa identificar uma pessoa natural, como por exemplo, nome, CPF, data de nascimento, endereço IP, dentre outros;

Dados Pessoais Sensíveis": significa qualquer informação que revele, em relação a uma pessoa natural, origem racial ou étnica, convicção religiosa, opinião política, filiação a sindicato ou a organização de caráter religioso, filosófico ou político, dado referente à saúde ou à vida sexual, dado genético ou biométrico;

"Tratamento de Dados Pessoais": significa qualquer operação efetuada no âmbito dos Dados Pessoais, por meio de meios automáticos ou não, tal como a recolha, gravação, organização, estruturação, armazenamento, adaptação ou alteração, recuperação, consulta, utilização, divulgação por transmissão, disseminação ou, alternativamente, disponibilização, harmonização ou associação, restrição, eliminação ou destruição. Também é considerado Tratamento de Dados Pessoais qualquer outra operação prevista nos termos da legislação aplicável;

"Leis de Proteção de Dados": significa todas as disposições legais que regulam o Tratamento de Dados Pessoais, incluindo, porém sem se limitar, a Lei nº 13.709/18, Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais ("LGPD").


Seção 2 - Uso de Dados Pessoais


Coletamos e usamos Dados Pessoais para gerenciar seu relacionamento conosco e melhor atendê-lo quando você estiver adquirindo produtos e/ou serviços no site, personalizando e melhorando sua experiência. Exemplos de como usamos os dados incluem:


Viabilizar que você adquira produtos e/ou serviços no site;

Para confirmar ou corrigir as informações que temos sobre você;

Para enviar informações que acreditamos ser do seu interesse;

Para personalizar sua experiência de uso do site;

Para entrarmos em contato por um número de telefone e/ou endereço de e-mail fornecido.

Podemos entrar em contato com você pessoalmente, por mensagem de voz, através de equipamentos de discagem automática, por mensagens de texto (SMS), por e-mail, ou por qualquer outro meio de comunicação que seu dispositivo seja capaz de receber, nos termos da lei e para fins comerciais razoáveis.

Além disso, os Dados Pessoais fornecidos também podem ser utilizados na forma que julgarmos necessária ou adequada: (a) nos termos das Leis de Proteção de Dados; (b) para atender exigências de processo judicial; (c) para cumprir decisão judicial, decisão regulatória ou decisão de autoridades competentes, incluindo autoridades fora do país de residência; (d) para aplicar nossos Termos e Condições de Uso; (e) para proteger nossas operações; (f) para proteger direitos, privacidade, segurança nossos, seus ou de terceiros; (g) para detectar e prevenir fraude; (h) permitir-nos usar as ações disponíveis ou limitar danos que venhamos a sofrer; e (i) de outros modos permitidos por lei.


Seção 3 - Não fornecimento de Dados Pessoais


Não há obrigatoriedade em compartilhar os Dados Pessoais que solicitamos. No entanto, se você optar por não os compartilhar, em alguns casos, não poderemos fornecer a você acesso completo o site, alguns recursos especializados ou ser capaz de prestar a assistência necessária ou, ainda, viabilizar a entrega do produto ou prestar o serviço contratado por você.


Seção 4 - Dados coletados


O público em geral poderá navegar no site sem necessidade de qualquer cadastro e envio de Dados Pessoais. No entanto, algumas das funcionalidades do site poderão depender de cadastro e envio de Dados Pessoais como concluir a compra/contratação do serviço e/ou a viabilizar a entrega do produto/prestação do serviço por nós


No contato o site, nós podemos coletar:


Dados de contato: nome, sobrenome, número de telefone, endereço, cidade, estado e endereço de e-mail; cargo, nome da empresa Informações enviadas: informações que você envia via formulário (dúvidas, reclamações, sugestões, críticas, elogios etc.).


Na navegação geral no site, nós poderemos coletar:


Dados de localização: dados de geolocalização quando você acessa o site;

Preferências: informações sobre suas preferências e interesses em relação aos produtos/serviços (quando você nos diz o que eles são ou quando os deduzimos do que sabemos sobre você);


Dados de navegação no site: informações sobre suas visitas e atividades, incluindo o conteúdo (e quaisquer anúncios) com os quais você visualiza e interage, informações sobre o navegador e o dispositivo que você está usando, seu endereço IP, sua localização, o endereço do site a partir do qual você chegou. Algumas dessas informações são coletadas usando nossas Ferramentas de Coleta Automática de Dados, que incluem cookies, web beacons e links da web incorporados. Para saber mais, leia como nós usamos Ferramentas de Coleta Automática de Dados na seção 7 abaixo;


Dados anônimos ou agregados: respostas anônimas para pesquisas ou informações anônimas e agregadas sobre como o site é usufruída. Durante nossas operações, em certos casos, aplicamos um processo de desidentificação ou pseudonimização aos seus dados para que seja razoavelmente improvável que você identifique você através do uso desses dados com a tecnologia disponível;


Outras informações que podemos coletar: informações que não revelem especificamente a sua identidade ou que não são diretamente relacionadas a um indivíduo, tais como informações sobre navegador e dispositivo; dados de uso do site; e informações coletadas por meio de cookies, pixel tags e outras tecnologias.


Nós não coletamos Dados Pessoais Sensíveis.


Seção 5 - Compartilhamento de Dados Pessoais com terceiros

Nós poderemos compartilhar seus Dados Pessoais:


Com a(s) empresa(s) parceira(s) que você selecionar ou optar em enviar os seus dados, dúvidas, perguntas etc., bem como com provedores de serviços ou parceiros para gerenciar ou suportar certos aspectos de nossas operações comerciais em nosso nome. Esses provedores de serviços ou parceiros podem estar localizados nos Estados Unidos, na Argentina, no Brasil ou em outros locais globais, incluindo servidores para homologação e produção, e prestadores de serviços de hospedagem e armazenamento de dados, gerenciamento de fraudes, suporte ao cliente, vendas em nosso nome, atendimento de pedidos, personalização de conteúdo, atividades de publicidade e marketing (incluindo publicidade digital e personalizada) e serviços de TI, por exemplo;

Com terceiros, com o objetivo de nos ajudar a gerenciar o site;

Com terceiros, caso ocorra qualquer reorganização, fusão, venda, joint venture, cessão, transmissão ou transferência de toda ou parte da nossa empresa, ativo ou capital (incluindo os relativos à falência ou processos semelhantes).


Seção 6 - Transferências internacionais de dados


Dados Pessoais e informações de outras naturezas coletadas por nós podem ser transferidos ou acessados por entidades pertencentes ao grupo corporativo das empresas parceiras em todo o mundo de acordo com esta Política de Privacidade.


Seção 7 - Coleta automática de Dados Pessoais


Quando você visita o site, ela pode armazenar ou recuperar informações em seu navegador, principalmente na forma de cookies, que são arquivos de texto contendo pequenas quantidades de informação. Essas informações podem ser sobre você, suas preferências ou seu dispositivo e são usadas principalmente para que o site funcione como você espera. As informações geralmente não o identificam diretamente, mas podem oferecer uma experiência na internet mais personalizada.


De acordo com esta Política de Privacidade, nós e nossos prestadores de serviços terceirizados, mediante seu consentimento, podemos coletar seus Dados Pessoais de diversas formas, incluindo, entre outros:


Por meio do navegador ou do dispositivo: algumas informações são coletadas pela maior parte dos navegadores ou automaticamente por meio de dispositivos de acesso à internet, como o tipo de computador, resolução da tela, nome e versão do sistema operacional, modelo e fabricante do dispositivo, idioma, tipo e versão do navegador de Internet que está utilizando. Podemos utilizar essas informações para assegurar que o site funcione adequadamente. Uso de cookies: informações sobre o seu uso do site podem ser coletadas por terceiros a partir de cookies. Cookies são informações armazenadas diretamente no computador que você está utilizando. Os cookies permitem a coleta de informações tais como o tipo de navegador, o tempo despendido no site, as páginas visitadas, as preferências de idioma, e outros dados de tráfego anônimos. Nós e nossos prestadores de serviços utilizamos informações para proteção de segurança, para facilitar a navegação, exibir informações de modo mais eficiente, e personalizar sua experiência ao utilizar o site, assim como para rastreamento online. Também coletamos informações estatísticas sobre o uso do site para aprimoramento contínuo do nosso design e funcionalidade, para entender como o site é utilizada e para auxiliá-lo a solucionar questões relativas o site.


Caso não deseje que suas informações sejam coletadas por meio de cookies(Rastreadores), há um procedimento simples na maior parte dos navegadores que permite que os cookies sejam automaticamente rejeitados, ou oferece a opção de aceitar ou rejeitar a transferência de um cookie (ou cookies) específico(s) de um site determinado para o seu computador. Entretanto, isso pode gerar inconvenientes no uso do site.


As definições que escolher podem afetar a sua experiência de navegação e o funcionamento que exige a utilização de cookies. Neste sentido, rejeitamos qualquer responsabilidade pelas consequências resultantes do funcionamento limitado do site provocado pela desativação de cookies no seu dispositivo (incapacidade de definir ou ler um cookie). Uso de pixel tags e outras tecnologias similares: pixel tags (também conhecidos como Web beacons e GIFs invisíveis) podem ser utilizados para rastrear ações de usuários do site (incluindo destinatários de e-mails), medir o sucesso das nossas campanhas de marketing e coletar dados estatísticos sobre o uso do site e taxas de resposta, e ainda para outros fins não especificados. Podemos contratar empresas de publicidade comportamental, para obter relatórios sobre os anúncios do site em toda a internet. Para isso, essas empresas utilizam cookies, pixel tags e outras tecnologias para coletar informações sobre a sua utilização, ou sobre a utilização de outros usuários, da nosso site e de site de terceiros. Nós não somos responsáveis por pixel tags, cookies e outras tecnologias similares utilizadas por terceiros.


Seção 8 - Categorias de cookies


Os cookies utilizados na nosso site estão de acordo com os requisitos legais e são enquadrados nas seguintes categorias:


Estritamente necessários: estes cookies permitem que você navegue pelo site e desfrute de recursos essenciais com segurança. Um exemplo são os cookies de segurança, que autenticam os usuários, protegem os seus dados e evitam a criação de logins fraudulentos. Desempenho: os cookies desta categoria coletam informações de forma codificada e anônima relacionadas à nosso site virtual, como, por exemplo, o número de visitantes de uma página específica, origem das visitas ao site e quais as páginas acessadas pelo usuário. Todos os dados coletados são utilizados apenas para eventuais melhorias no site e para medir a eficácia da nossa comunicação.


Funcionalidade: estes cookies são utilizados para lembrar definições de preferências do usuário com o objetivo de melhorar a sua visita no nosso site, como, por exemplo, configurações aplicadas no layout do site ou suas respostas para pop-ups de promoções e cadastros -; dessa forma, não será necessário perguntar inúmeras vezes.


Publicidade: utilizamos cookies com o objetivo de criar campanhas segmentadas e entregar anúncios de acordo com o seu perfil de consumo na nosso site virtual.


Seção 9 - Direitos do Usuário


Você pode, a qualquer momento, requerer: (i) confirmação de que seus Dados Pessoais estão sendo tratados; (ii) acesso aos seus Dados Pessoais; (iii) correções a dados incompletos, inexatos ou desatualizados; (iv) anonimização, bloqueio ou eliminação de dados desnecessários, excessivos ou tratados em desconformidade com o disposto em lei; (v) portabilidade de Dados Pessoais a outro prestador de serviços, contanto que isso não afete nossos segredos industriais e comerciais; (vi) eliminação de Dados Pessoais tratados com seu consentimento, na medida do permitido em lei; (vii) informações sobre as entidades às quais seus Dados Pessoais tenham sido compartilhados; (viii) informações sobre a possibilidade de não fornecer o consentimento e sobre as consequências da negativa; e (ix) revogação do consentimento. Os seus pedidos serão tratados com especial cuidado de forma a que possamos assegurar a eficácia dos seus direitos. Poderá lhe ser pedido que faça prova da sua identidade de modo a assegurar que a partilha dos Dados Pessoais é apenas feita com o seu titular.


Você deverá ter em mente que, em certos casos (por exemplo, devido a requisitos legais), o seu pedido poderá não ser imediatamente satisfeito, além de que nós poderemos não conseguir atendê-lo por conta de cumprimento de obrigações legais.


Seção 10 - Segurança dos Dados Pessoais


Buscamos adotar as medidas técnicas e organizacionais previstas pelas Leis de Proteção de Dados adequadas para proteção dos Dados Pessoais na nossa organização. Infelizmente, nenhuma transmissão ou sistema de armazenamento de dados tem a garantia de serem 100% seguros. Caso tenha motivos para acreditar que sua interação conosco tenha deixado de ser segura (por exemplo, caso acredite que a segurança de qualquer uma de suas contas foi comprometida), favor nos notificar imediatamente.


Seção 11 - Links de hipertexto para outros sites e redes sociais


O site poderá, de tempos a tempos, conter links de hipertexto que redirecionará você para sites das redes dos nossos parceiros, anunciantes, fornecedores etc. Se você clicar em um desses links para qualquer um desses sites, lembre-se que cada site possui as suas próprias práticas de privacidade e que não somos responsáveis por essas políticas. Consulte as referidas políticas antes de enviar quaisquer Dados Pessoais para esses sites.


Não nos responsabilizamos pelas políticas e práticas de coleta, uso e divulgação (incluindo práticas de proteção de dados) de outras organizações, tais como Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, ou de qualquer outro desenvolvedor de software ou provedor de aplicativo, loja de mídia social, sistema operacional, prestador de serviços de internet sem fio ou fabricante de dispositivos, incluindo todos os Dados Pessoais que divulgar para outras organizações por meio dos aplicativos, relacionadas a tais aplicativos, ou publicadas em nossas páginas em mídias sociais. Nós recomendamos que você se informe sobre a política de privacidade de cada site visitado ou de cada prestador de serviço utilizado.


Seção 12 - Atualizações desta Política de Privacidade


Se modificarmos nossa Política de Privacidade, publicaremos o novo texto na site, com a data de revisão atualizada. Podemos alterar esta Política de Privacidade a qualquer momento. Caso haja alteração significativa nos termos desta Política de Privacidade, podemos informá-lo por meio das informações de contato que tivermos em nosso banco de dados ou por meio de notificação em nosso site.


Recordamos que nós temos como compromisso não tratar os seus Dados Pessoais de forma incompatível com os objetivos descritos acima, exceto se de outra forma requerido por lei ou ordem judicial.


Sua utilização do site após as alterações significa que aceitou as Políticas de Privacidade revisadas. Caso, após a leitura da versão revisada, você não esteja de acordo com seus termos, favor encerrar o acesso ao site.


Seção 13 - Encarregado do tratamento dos Dados Pessoais


Caso pretenda exercer qualquer um dos direitos previstos, inclusive retirar o seu consentimento, nesta Política de Privacidade e/ou nas Leis de Proteção de Dados, ou resolver quaisquer dúvidas relacionadas ao Tratamento de seus Dados Pessoais, favor contatar-nos em e-mail privacy@bettrads.com




—-----------------------------------------





Last Updated: March 5, 2022


This Cookie Statement (“Statement”) explains how Bettrads Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “Bettrads”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) use cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites, including at www.bettrads.ai (“Sites”). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.


This document can be printed for reference by using the print command in the settings of any browser.


Owner and Data Controller

BettrAds Tecnologia Ltda,

Rua Augusta 3000, São Paulo SP Brasil


Owner contact email: privacy@Bettrads.com


Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data; email address; first name; last name


Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection. Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website.

Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Website is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy, if available.


Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website and confirm that they have the third party's consent to provide the Data to the Owner.


Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.


Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:


Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some legislations the Owner may be allowed to process Personal Data until the User objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection law;

provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;

processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;

processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.


Place

The Data is processed at the Owner's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

Depending on the User's location, data transfers may involve transferring the User's Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.


Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis of Data transfers to a country outside the European Union or to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.


If any such transfer takes place, Users can find out more by checking the relevant sections of this document or inquire with the Owner using the information provided in the contact section.


Retention time

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for.


Therefore:


Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed. Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.


Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.


The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent activity, as well as the following: Analytics, Tag Management, Remarketing and behavioral targeting, Heat mapping and session recording, Interaction with online survey platforms, User database management, Access to third-party accounts and Contacting the User.


For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.


Facebook permissions asked by this Website

This Website may ask for some Facebook permissions allowing it to perform actions with the User's Facebook account and to retrieve information, including Personal Data, from it. This service allows this Website to connect with the User's account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook Inc.


For more information about the following permissions, refer to the Facebook permissions documentation and to the Facebook privacy policy.


The permissions asked are the following:


Basic information

By default, this includes certain User’s Data such as id, name, picture, gender, and their locale. Certain connections of the User, such as the Friends, are also available. If the User has made more of their Data public, more information will be available.


About Me

Provides access to the 'About Me' section of the profile.


Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:


Access to third-party accounts

This type of service allows this Website to access Data from your account on a third-party service and perform actions with it.

These services are not activated automatically, but require explicit authorization by the User.


Facebook account access (Facebook, Inc.)

This service allows this Website to connect with the User's account on the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook, Inc.


Permissions asked: About Me.


Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.


Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.


Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network


Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.


Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.


Google Ads conversion tracking (Google LLC)

Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google LLC that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on this Website.


Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.


Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.


Twitter Ads conversion tracking (Twitter, Inc.)

Twitter Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects data from the Twitter advertising network with actions performed on this Website.


Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.


Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.


Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Website. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Audience Network.


Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.


Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.


Contacting the User

Contact form (this Website)

Contact form (this Website) By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorizes this Website to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name.


Heat mapping and session recording

Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of this Website that Users interact with most frequently. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior.

Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.


Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.)

Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd.

Hotjar honors generic „Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User's data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.


Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.


Place of processing: Malta – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.


Interaction with online survey platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party online survey platforms directly from the pages of this Website.

If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.


Hotjar Poll & Survey widgets (Hotjar Ltd.)

The Hotjar Poll & Survey widgets are services that enable interaction with the Hotjar platform provided by Hotjar Ltd.

Hotjar honors generic „Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User's data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.


Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data.


Place of processing: Malta – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.


Remarketing and behavioral targeting This type of service allows this Website and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Website by the User. This activity is facilitated by tracking Usage Data and by using Trackers to collect information which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.

Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.


Services of this kind usually offer the possibility to opt out of such tracking. In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section "How to opt-out of interest-based advertising" in this document.


LinkedIn Website Retargeting (LinkedIn Corporation)

LinkedIn Website Retargeting is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that connects the activity of this Website with the LinkedIn advertising network.


Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.


Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.


Google Ads Remarketing (Google LLC)

Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that connects the activity of this Website with the Google Ads advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.


In order to understand Google's use of Data, consult Google's partner policy.


Users can opt out of Google's use of Trackers for ads personalization by visiting Google's Ads Settings.


Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.


Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.


Twitter Remarketing (Twitter, Inc.)

Twitter Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Twitter, Inc. that connects the activity of this Website with the Twitter advertising network.


Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.


Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.


Tag Management

This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on this Website in a centralized fashion.

This results in the Users' Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.


Google Tag Manager (Google LLC)

Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google LLC.


Personal Data processed: Usage Data.


Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.


User database management

This type of service allows the Owner to build user profiles by starting from an email address, a personal name, or other information that the User provides to this Website, as well as to track User activities through analytics features. This Personal Data may also be matched with publicly available information about the User (such as social networks' profiles) and used to build private profiles that the Owner can display and use for improving this Website.

Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails based on specific actions performed on this Website.


ActiveCampaign (ActiveCampaign, Inc.)

ActiveCampaign is a User database management service provided by ActiveCampaign, Inc.


Personal Data processed: email address; Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.


Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.


Information on opting out of interest-based advertising

In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services listed in this document, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section of the Cookie Policy.


The rights of Users

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.


In particular, Users have the right to do the following:

Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.

Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent. Further details are provided in the dedicated section below.

Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.

Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.

Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.

Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance. This provision is applicable provided that the Data is processed by automated means and that the processing is based on the User's consent, on a contract which the User is part of or on pre-contractual obligations thereof.

Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

Details about the right to object to processing

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification. To learn, whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

How to exercise these rights

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be exercised free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month.


Cookie Policy

This Website uses Trackers. To learn more, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.


Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

The User's Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related Services.

The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.


Additional information about User's Personal Data

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.


System logs and maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (System logs) use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.


Information not contained in this policy

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.


How “Do Not Track” requests are handled

This Website does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.


Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Website and/or - as far as technically and legally feasible - sending a notice to Users via any contact information available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.


Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.


Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.


Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.


User

The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.


Data Subject


Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.


Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.


This Website (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.


Service

The service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.


European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.


Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User's browser.


Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology - e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting - that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.


Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).


This privacy policy relates solely to this Website, if not stated otherwise within this document


What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.


Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Bettrads) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third-party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third-party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.


Why do we use cookies?


We and our third-party partners use first-party and third-party cookies for different reasons, including to see which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our Sites. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Sites to operate, and we refer to these as “essential cookies” or “strictly necessary cookies”. Other cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Sites. Third parties serve cookies through our Sites for advertising, analytics, improving user experience, and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.


The specific types of first and third-party cookies served through our Sites and the purposes they perform are described in the table below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Site you visit):


Cookie Type and Description Who serves the cookie?


Strictly Necessary Cookies / Essential Cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Sites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.


How can I refuse the listed cookies?

To refuse these cookies, please follow the instructions below under How can I control cookies?

How are other tracking technologies, like web beacons and device fingerprinting, used?


Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking pixels” or “clear gifs”) or via the use of JavaScript (placed within the code of our Sites). Web beacons are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Sites or opened an email that we have sent them. JavaScript is short code built into our Sites and these scripts activate when you request an HTML page with JavaScript in it. The script is sent to the browser and serves a similar purpose to a Web Beacon as, if the script is initiated, it allows us to infer you have either opened or done something on a particular page. These technologies allow us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our Sites to another, count visits, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our Sites from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve Site performance, monitor Site navigation patterns and feature usage, and understand email reads and marketing campaign effectiveness. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning. We may also use “device fingerprinting” or “browser fingerprinting”. This is technology used to identify particular machines or browsers in order to detect and prevent fraud and for information and network security. Declining cookies may not affect device or browser fingerprinting.


Do you serve targeted advertising?


Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Sites and/or other websites. These companies may use information about your visits to our Sites and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to our Sites and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you.

Information collected may be used, alone or in combination with information about you we obtain from other sources (like our data partners and offline customer data), to among other things, deliver advertising targeted to your interests, including to serve ads related to our products or services when you access and use other websites and to better understand the usage of the Sites tracked by these third parties. This Statement does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, cookies or clear gifs in third party ads, and we encourage you to check the privacy policies of advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices or www.youronlinechoices.eu.


How can I control cookies?


You can control cookies by changing the settings for each category of cookies in Bettrads’s Cookie Preference Center or via Cookie Settings the footer of Bettrads’s website. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website, though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. Further, you may exercise your cookie preferences generally by setting or amending your web browser controls to accept or refuse all cookies. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser’s help menu for more information. Bettrads interprets the use of a “Do Not Track” signal as an objection to the placement of Targeting cookies, however, this may not work for all Do Not Track signals as there is no standardization at this time.


In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices or www.youronlinechoices.com.


How often will you update this Statement?


We may update this Statement from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please revisit this Statement regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.


The date at the top of this Statement indicates when it was last updated.


Where can I get further information?


If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at privacy@Bettrads.com.